Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Everthing's Fresh. All is New.

May 9, 2008 -- release of entrance exam results. I'm really waiting for this day to come. Haha.

Before, I used to really GET EXCITED to the point that nothing else matters except that day. As a result, I've been a bum in between the days that I start waiting for it, and the date itself.

Today, it has changed. I'm enjoying every bit, every day spent. The things that I wish for aren't the only good thing in store for me anymore. There are infinite good things that I experience and see, unlike before. Haha. Now, this is what I can call "LIFE". :)

Besides, if I dream, what I get is exceedingly more than what I dream of. I get more than what I can ever think of. That's what life is today. Haha. Keep it coming, life! :)

I have just realized that everything seems to be just new -- residence, school, opportunities. If I think back of what I can do, it only wears me down. Today, there are more opportunities, bigger possibilities. The things that I can do before are at a double today. I can really say that I'm blessed with a fresh start in a lot of things -- how lucky and extremely graced am I.

Enjoy the Day

Whew! A perfect day.

I just got home. Physically tired, but enjoying every drop of weariness.

What makes me say that this day is a perfect one, is because everyday is actually a perfect one, only that we should see it. Normally, we see only the difficulties in a day. We search for things that aren't that heavy. Today, I've seen how great the day is -- through the busy schedule, through the wait, through the work, through everthing.

When I say that this is a perfect day, I'm not saying that everything has gone good to me. No. There were a few bad things here and there, flaws, mistakes that I have committed, yet I still enjoyed the day.

What's better about it is that it's only 3 PM and there's still a lot more to be excited about for the day. Be it good or bad, it shouldn't sink us or make us not think that our day isn't a day worth living.

Tuesday, April 29, 2008


I am confused no more! Life just normally confuses us every now and then to tell us that we need to pause and understand something first. Then, we can move on without any weight to wear us down. ;)

Monday, April 28, 2008


I really missed Sarah... I began to get tired of listening to her undying music 'cause I know I won't hate it no matter how many times I listen to it -- so I tried looking for other stuff to listen to. She's going to stay there anyway no matter what. Time to search for green pastures for now, my Sarah...

Now, my ears just seem numb and irritated of the other music I have in my library, and there I remembered -- I have Sarah's nga naman pala... Siomai!!!

I clicked the first track, Building a Mystery, and it was BOOM!!! It still ROCKS AS HARD AS EVER!!!

"I missed you, I know you missed me too. Don't worry, I'm gonna stay by you now..."

Sarah!!! >8-)


My PC crashed a month ago, or two, because I think the processor got fried due to overnight uses for downloads. Hmmm. I had been a refugee, a vagabond, looking for a computer to use. It was hard, but I adjusted.

var curDiv = document.getElementById('ln0'); curDiv.innerHTML = convert2url(curDiv.innerHTML); var links = curDiv.getElementsByTagName('a'); for(var i = links.length; i >= 0; --i) { if(links[i]) links[i].innerHTML = links[i].innerHTML.substr(0,30) + "..."; } var curDiv = document.getElementById('ln1'); curDiv.innerHTML = convert2url(curDiv.innerHTML); var links = curDiv.getElementsByTagName('a'); for(var i = links.length; i >= 0; --i) { if(links[i]) links[i].innerHTML = links[i].innerHTML.substr(0,30) + "..."; } Today is different. a few days ago, a friend of ours have just returned the CPU that they borrowed from us (because we took it, actually) a long time ago. I installed a monitor for it and a mouse (and keyboards too, with sounds, etc) and it worked. Unfortunately, everything was different when I last used it. It was very unstable. It turned off after a very short while, processed the commands pretty slow, and other problems appeared.

I tried using it again today, but it just wouldn't work consistently. I fixed it by reformatting it. Viola! It is now working WAY BETTER than it did a few hours earlier. Now, I have even installed the wireless internet card. Haha. Everything's perfect. I can now use the internets again with no hassles. I'm so filthy-happy! BWAHAHA!!! >:)


I am SOOO IN LOVE... My playlist is filled with lurve, ehemm, love-songs. Haha. I'm pretty much in love. Yes, indeed. :)

I want love. I need love. I am searching for love. I am WAITING for love...

Definitely, I am in love -- with the idea of love... But, more to that, may I be more in love with more than just the idea of it! :)

DISCLAIMER: Do not worry, there's nobody YET. Haha. I'm just being myself right now (in my room, haha)! I'm just posting this for love's sake, not anyone's. Hahaha. :)

Saturday, April 26, 2008


This is really, really cool. It's no joke. I really, really liked it. Haha. I felt great while reading it. Haha. Read through too. ;)

A teenage girl about 17 had gone to
visit some friends one evening and
time passed quickly as each shared
their various experiences of the
past year.

She ended up staying longer than
planned, and had to walk home alone.
She wasn't afraid because it was a
small town and she lived only a few
blocks away.

As she walked along under the tall elm
trees, Diane asked God to keep
her safe from harm and danger.

When she reached the alley, which was
a short cut to her house, she
decided to take it.

However, halfway down the alley she
noticed a man standing at the end
as though he were waiting for her.

She became uneasy and began to pray,
asking for God's protection.

Instantly a comforting feeling of
quietness and security wrapped round
her, she felt as though someone was
walking with her.

When she reached the end of the alley,
she walked right past the man
and arrived home safely.

The following day, she read in the
newspaper that a young girl had been
raped in the same alley just twenty
minutes after she had been there.

Feeling overwhelmed by this tragedy
and the fact that it could have
been her, she began to weep.

Thanking the Lord for her safety and
to help this young woman, she
decided to go to the police station.

She felt she could recognize the man,
so she told them her story.

The police asked her if she would be
willing to look at a lineup to see
if she could identify him.

She agreed and immediately pointed out
the man she had seen in the
alley the night before.

When the man was told he had been
identified, he immediately broke down
and confessed.

The officer thanked Diane for her
bravery and asked if there was
anything they could do for her.

She asked if they would ask the man
one question.

Diane was curious as to why he had not
attacked her.

When the policeman asked him, he
answered, "Because she wasn't alone.
She had two tall men walking on either
side of her."

Amazingly, whether you believe or not,
you're never alone. Did you know
that 98% of teenagers will not stand
up for God?

Repost this as Love vs. Sex if you
truly believe in God.

PS: God is always there in your heart
and loves you no matter
what.....and if you stand up for him he
will stand up for you.

I bet 93% of the people that read this
wont repost it.

I read this and reposted it.
Well I bet you read this note because
of the title.. didn't you?

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Financial Understanding Test

This test is all about how you create possibilities through the way you think or how you manipulat your skills, and your overall outlook in life which I believe is key to our success.

Regarding the result of my exam, I was pretty much satisfied with it. But, anyway, I DO HOPE AND BELIEVE that my outlooks and my character remains the same or even improve.

Opportunities are yet to come, even at this tender age of incubation. I am assured of my future, especially because I have a strong anchor in life... :)

IQ Test

IQ Test Score


It really scares me to take IQ tests because I admit that I'm not that good, and I'm not really that smart (in my own evaluation).

Not until today have I finally decided to take an IQ test to kill my curiosity about what my IQ really is. It was killing me for long already, and it had to stop. I checked a page of a friend (not a personal one) in friendster and I saw an IQ-test link in her page. I decided to check it out.

While I took the exam (and even before I did), I was really worried about what would be the result. I know that it's a shame for me to be so. It just made me remember how scared I was while I was taking the exam. All the while that I was taking the exam yesterday, the fear that I had a pretty low IQ ate me all up. I think it was true and that I had to accept it and live on (and of course, learn) instead of living in denial.

However, I'm posting the result of the IQ test that I took. It's not the highest, but it's okay. I admit that it might just be a true indication of my mental ability.

IQ Test Score


By the way, there' was something wrong, I think, about the results. Hahaha. It had a simple code for the results which can be snooped at and tampered with. Hehe. Take the test too, anyway, if you like too. ;p

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Today, I am officially starting to LIVE MY DREAM

I am going to share one of my dreams that I've thought of for a while now, and even before. This moment is just a bit different because I'm finally going to write something as I'm pondering more about it. It is inspired by Robert Kiyosaki through his book, "Rich Dad, Poor Dad", a haven and a treasure-box of lessons about life and enlightening thoughts.

It is not so usual that I discuss what I have in mind right now. Some may think that it's too far-fetched, lofty, hard-to-achieve, and other words to describe it, but, I WANT TO SOMEDAY BE ABLE TO EMPLOY LOTS, THOUSANDS, JUST LOTS OF PEOPLE. It is my dream to be able to provide JOBS FOR THE NEEDY someday. It is also my dream to be somebody who contributes to the betterment of my country through the wise use of my skills and knowledge in creating a "LIVING FOR ALL".

I honestly think that my dreams are not really hard to attain. It only gets difficult when we begin to listen to negative comments, pessimistic ones. If we only believe in what we can do and focus our eyes on what we see in our hearts, and believe that WE CAN, we will certainly have our dreams.

Anyway, I know that there's no harm in WISHING or DREAMING, so today, I am officially starting to LIVE MY DREAM. :)